Part Number: 7002

Qty

Product Details

Slip Fit Conduit Terminal Assemblies

P/N 6271 (for 0.188” diameter conduit)
P/N 7002 (for 0.258” diameter conduit)

 

  • M6x1 x 1.00 inch thread for easy adjustment
  • Three installation options:
    • Free Fitting: Slip on the conduit
    • Semi-Permanent: Secure to conduit with provided set screws
    • Permanent: Epoxy to conduit with set screws
  • Used for a wide range of custom control applications, not application specific!
  • P/N 6271 designed for 0.188” diameter conduit, such as McFarlane P/N 6194
  • P/N 7002 designed for 0.258” diameter conduit, such as McFarlane P/N 1701

 

 

Replacement Parts for McFarlane Push-Pull Controls
We offer a variety of replacement parts to service your McFarlane push-pull controls.

 

Adjustable Friction Lock Service Kits:

Part Number Description Use Eligibility
EC12SK Friction Packing Service Kit Throttle controls using a 1/2" friction nut
EC312SK Friction Packing Service Kit Throttle controls using a 9/16" friction nut

 

Boots: Fuel, oil and temperature resistant, keeps trash out of the control and dampens vibration.

Part Number Description Use Eligibility
235 3/16" Pushrod Boot Controls with a 3/16" pushrod
272 1/4" Pushrod Boot Controls with a 1/4" pushrod
EC04 Swivel Boot with Spring Lock Controls employing a swivel joint

 

Knobs:

Part Number Description Use Eligibility*
1536A or 1536B T-Handle: B, C, GN, L, R, W, or Y Various controls
6277 Round: R, B, L, or C MCC1XXDLLL and MCUX24-LLL series controls
6277 Round, engraved with "CHOKE":
RC, BC, LC, or CC
MCC1XXDLLL series controls
6277 Round, engraved with "CABIN AIR":
RA, BA, LA, or CA
MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6277 Round, engraved with "DEFROST":
RD, BD, LD, or CD
MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6277 Round, engraved with "CABIN HEAT":
RH, BH, LH, or CH
MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6277 Round, engraved with "PARK BRAKE":
RP, BP, LP, or CP
MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6307-BK  Round, Black Various Cessna controls
6307-RD  Round, Red Various Cessna controls
6378 Fuel Strainer Drain MCS1517 series controls
6417 T-Handle MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6418 T-Handle, Turn-to-Lock MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6427 4 Prong MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6428 4 Prong, Turn-to-Lock MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6429 Fluted MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6430 Fluted, Turn-to-Lock MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6432 T-Handle, Shortened MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6489 Square: R, B, L, or C MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6489 Square, engraved with "CARB HEAT":
RB, BB, LB, or CB
MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6495 Phenolic, Black: -01B, -02B, -03B or -04B  MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6512 Triangle: R, B, L, or C MCUX24-LLL series controls**
6570 Red Vernier-Assist Knob Vernier-Assist Mixture controls
6620 1/4-20 Black Vernier-Assist Knob Vernier-Assist Throttle controls
6660 T-Handle, Turn-to-Lock,
engraved with "Choke Lock"
MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6661 Fluted, Turn-to-Lock,
engraved with "Cabin Heat Lock"
MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6662 Fluted, Turn-to-Lock,
engraved with "Airbox Lock"
MCTXXXX-LLL and MCTLXXX4DLLL series controls
6730  Prop, Vernier-Assist MCVA Vernier-Assist controls
EC03 1/4-20 Black Knob Throttle controls
EC125-1 Hemisphere, Black Throttle controls
EC53 1/4-20 Black Ball Knob P/N MC12693-04 and MC455-139
MCT1XXDLLL, MCTLXXX4DLLL, MCTLXXXX-LLL and MCC1XXDLLL series controls

**For all knob options for the MCUX24-LLL Universal Light-Weight Controls, go to Light-Weight Control Knob Options.

 

 

Retaining Nuts and Lock Washers: The retaining nut threads onto the threaded section of the control on the back side of the instrument panel to secure the control.

Part Number Description Use Eligibility*
6060-8 1/2-20 Retaining Nut Throttle controls using 1/2-20 threaded fittings
EC111 1/2" Lock Washer Throttle controls using 1/2" threaded fittings
EC119 3/4-16 Extended Panel Nut Controls with a 3/4-16 thread
MS35333-40 1/4" Steel Lock Washer MCT1XXDLLL, MCTLXXX4DLLL, MCTLXXXX-LLL, and MCC1XXDLLL series controls
MS35333-44 1/2" Lock Washer
6060-12 3/4-16 Retaining Nut Throttle controls using 3/4-16 threaded fittings
EC112 3/4" Lock Washer Throttle controls using 3/4" threaded fittings
MS35333-47 3/4" Lock Washer
6133 7/16-20 Retaining Nut Throttle controls using 7/16-20 threaded fittings
6196 3/4-24 Stainless Steel Jam Nut MCUX24-LLL series controls
6197 3/8" Lock Washer MCUX24-LLL series controls
6260 7/16-20 Retaining Nut, Modified MC6350 dual push-to-unlock controls
EC38 7/16" Lock Washer P/N MC565-548 series controls
EC61 3/8" Lock Washer P/N MC12693-04 or MC455-139
EC62 3/8-24 Stainless Steel Retaining Nut P/N MC12693-04 or MC455-139
EC65 Throttle Spacer Bushing P/N MC12693-04 or MC455-139

 

Threaded Wear Sleeve Nuts and Lock Washers: Threaded wear sleeves are used on many McFarlane controls to secure the control to the firewall and/or mounting brackets.

Part Number Description Use Eligibility
EC33 1/4-20 Stainless Steel Jam Nut for Knobs Throttle controls using 1/4-20 threaded fittings
(except P/N MC12693-04 and MC455-139)
EC38 7/16" Lock Washer P/N MC565-548 series controls
EC70 12M x 1.25 Jam Nut P/N MC565 series controls
EC72 12mm Lock Washer P/N MC565 series controls

 

Miscellaneous:

Part Number Description Use Eligibility*
6135 1/8" Ball Bearing MC6150 and MC6250 push-to-unlock controls
6289 Decal, "Carb Heat" Piper carburetor heat controls
6409 0.05 Allen Wrench MCTL1014D series controls 
6290-06-12K Panel Hole Reducer Adapts a 0.375" control to a 0.75" hole
6290-08-12K Panel Hole Reducer Adapts a 0.5" control to a 0.75" hole
6416 Pin, Turn-to-Lock MCTLXXX4DLLL and MCTLXXXX-LLL series controls
6420 Ferrule, Turn-to-Lock, Brass MCTLXXX4DLLL and MCTLXXXX-LLL series controls
6423 Ferrule, Turn-to-Lock, Nylon MCTLXXX4DLLL and MCTLXXXX-LLL series controls
6424 Conduit Terminal MCT1XXDLLL, MCTLXXX4DLLL, and MCC1XXDLLL series controls
6433-1 Conduit Clamp MCQ1XXDLLL series controls
6515 Barrel Stop Assembly MCTL1014D and MCC101D series controls
EC89 Wedge Washer Use on each side of instrument panel to angle a control
EC98 9/16" Friction Adjust Wheel Throttle controls using a 9/16" friction nut
M83248/1-006 O-ring MCC1XXDLLL series controls
MS35650-304 Jam Nut MCC1XXDLLL series controls

 

Dual Throttle Hardware Kit P/N 6408: 

Part Number Description
6408 Kit contains the following:
6271 2 each Slip Fit Conduit Terminal Assemblies
6270 2 each Cable Stop Assemblies
6822 1 each Spring, Red, Left
7235 1 each Spring, Blue, Right
Hex Wrench 1 each


Use Eligibility*:

Part Number Description
XX cable/wire type
LLL part length
MCUX24-LLL Universal Light-Weight Control
MCT1XXDLLL Dual Throttle
MCTLXXX4DLLL Dual Turn-to-Lock
MCTLXXXX-LLL Single Turn-to-Lock
MCC1XXDLLL Dual Control
MCQ1XXDLLL Dual Quadrant Control
warningWARNING: Cancer and/or Reproductive Harm - www.P65warnings.ca.gov

Supersedures

OEM Part Number McFarlane Part Number Comment
7004A 7002
7004B 7002

Related Product Catalog Pages

Control Eligibility and Catalog Information

Frequently Asked Questions

Question
Why is my new engine control too long/short?
What is the minimum bend radius for my engine control?
How do I trim my engine control to length?
I purchased a laser engraved knob and the thickness of the marking is very shallow. What kind of wear resistance can I expect?